Outline

Phylum

ASCOMYCOTA Caval-Sm.

Subphylum

PEZIZOMYCOTINA O.E. Erikss. & Winka

Class

Dothideomycetes sensu O.E. Erikss. & Winka

Subclass

Dothideomycetidae P.M. Kirk et al. ex C.l. Schoch et al.

 

 

 

 

Order

Asterinales M.E. Barr ex D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.

Family

Asterinaceae Hansf. Prillieuxina G. Arnaud

 

 

 

 

Order

Capnodiales Woron.

Family

Capnodiaceae Höhn. ex Theiss.

 

Capnodium Mont. 

Capnodium aciculiforme (Cif., Bat. & Nascim.)W.J. Li & K.D. Hyde

Capnodium gardeniarum (Bat. & Cif.) W.J. Li & K.D. Hyde

Capnodium paracoartatum Q. Tian, W.J. Li & K.D. Hyde

 

Conidiocarpus Woron.

Conidiocarpus siamensis (Chomnunti & K.D. Hyde) T. Bose.

 

Leptoxyphium Speg.

Leptoxyphium fumago (Woron.) R.C. Srivast., Arch. Protistenk.

 

Scorias Fr.

 

 

Family

Extremaceae Quaedvlieg & Crous Staninwardia B. Sutton.

 

 

Family

Mycosphaerellaceae Lindau.

 

Caryophylloseptoria Verkley, Quaedvl. & Crous.

 

Colletogloeum Petr.

 

Cytostagonospora Bubák. 

 

Davisoniella H.J. Swart.

 

Dothistroma Hulbary.

 

Geastrumia Bat. 

 

Lecanosticta Syd.

 

Neoseptoria Quaedvl., Verkley & Crous.

 

Phaeophleospora Rangel.

 

Phloeospora Wallr.

 

Polyphialoseptoria Quaedvl., R.W. Barreto, Verkley & Crous.

 

Ruptoseptoria Quaedvl., Verkley & Crous.

 

Septoria Sacc.

 

Sonderhenia H.J. Swart & J. Walker.

 

Sphaerulina Sacc.

 

Stromatoseptoria Quaedvl., Verkley & Crous.

 

 

Family

Teratosphaeriaceae Crous & U. Braun.

 

Camarosporula Petr.

 

Leptomelanconium Petr.

 

Readeriella Syd. & P. Syd.

 

Teratosphaeria Syd. & P. Syd.

 

Xenoconiothyrium Crous & Marinc.

              

 

Family

Readerielliopsidaceae Abdollahz. & Crous.

 

Readerielliopsis Crous & Decock.

 

 

 

 

Order   

Family

Dothideales Lindau.

Dothideaceae Chevall.

 

Asteromellopsis H.E. Hess & E. Müll.

 

Cylindroseptoria Quaedvl., Verkley & Crous.

 

Dothidea Fr.

 

Dothiora Fr. 

 

 

Family

Saccotheciaceae Bonord.

 

 

Order

Family

Pseudoseptoria Speg.

 

Glomerellales Chadef.

Glomerellaceae Locq.

Colletotrichum Corda.

Colletotrichum sansevieriae Miho Nakam. & Ohzono.

 

 

 

 

 

Order

Mytilinidiales E. Boehm, C.L. Schoch & Spatafora

Family

Mytilinidiaceae Kirschst. 

 

Pseudocamaropycnis Crous.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Pleosporales Luttr. ex M.E. Barr.

Family

Acrocalymmaceae  Crous & Trakun.

 

Acrocalymma Alcorn & J.A.G. Irwin.

Acrocalymma aquatica Huang Zhang & K.D. Hyde.

Acrocalymma medicaginis Alcorn & J.A.G. Irwin, Trans. Br.

 

Groveolopsis Boedijn.

Groveolopsis pandani (Höhn.) Boedijn, Sydowia.

 

 

Family

Aquasubmersaceae A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka.

 

Aquasubmersa K.D. Hyde & Huang Zhang.

Aquasubmersa mircensis K.D. Hyde & Huang Zhang.

 

 

Family

Cucurbitariaceae Luerss.

 

Allocucurbitaria Valenz.-Lopez, Stchigel, Guarro & Cano.

 

Neocucurbitaria Wanas., E.B.G. Jones & K.D. Hyde.

 

Paracucurbitaria Valenz.-Lopez, Stchigel, Guarro & Cano.

 

 

Family 

Dictyosporiaceae Boonmee & K.D. Hyde.

 

Pseudocoleophoma Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.

 

 

Family 

Didymellaceae Gruyter, Aveskamp & Verkley.

 

Allophoma Q. Chen & L. Cai.

 

Ascochyta Lib.

Ascochyta herbicola (Wehm.) Qian Chen & L. Cai.

Ascochyta medicaginicola Qian Chen & L. Cai.

Ascochyta neopisi W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

 

Boeremia Aveskamp, Gruyter & Verkley. 

Boeremia exigua (Desm.) Aveskamp, Gruyter & Verkley.

Boeremia exigua var. heteromorpha (Schulzer & Sacc.) Aveskamp, Gruyter & Verkley.

Boeremia galiicola Jayasiri, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

 

Briansuttonomyces Crous.

 

Calophoma Q. Chen & L. Cai.

 

Cumuliphoma Valenz.-Lopez, Stchigel, Crous, Guarro & Cano.

 

Didymella Sacc.

Didymella macrostoma (Mont.) Qian Chen & L. Cai, in Chen, Jiang, Zhang, Cai & Crous.

 

Ectophoma Valenz.-Lopez, Cano, Crous, Guarro & Stchigel.

 

Epicoccum Link.

 

Heterophoma Q. Chen & L. Cai. 

 

Juxtiphoma Valenzuela-Lopez, Cano, Crous, Guarro & Stchigel.

 

Macroventuria Aa.

 

Neoascochyta Q. Chen & L. Cai.

 

Neodidymelliopsis Qian Chen & L. Cai.

 

Nothophoma Qian Chen & L. Cai.

 

Paraboeremia Q. Chen & L. Cai.

 

Phoma Sacc.

 

Phomatodes Q. Chen & L. Cai.

 

Remotididymella Valenz.-Lopez, Crous, Cano, Guarro & Stchigel.

 

Similiphoma Valenz.-Lopez, Crous, Cano, Guarro & Stchigel.

 

Stagonosporopsis Died.

 

Vacuiphoma Valenz.-Lopez, Cano, Crous, Guarro & Stchigel.

 

Xenodidymella Q. Chen & L. Cai.

 

 

Family

Lentitheciaceae Y.Zhang ter, C.L. Schoch, J.Fourn.,Crous & K.D. Hyde.

 

Keissleriella Höhn.

Keissleriella quadriseptata Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.

 

Pleurophoma Höhn.

 

Setoseptoria Quaedvl., Verkley & Crous.

 

Towyspora Wanasinghe, E.B.G. Jones & K.D. Hyde.

 

 

Family

Leptosphaeriaceae Sacc.

 

Acicuseptoria Quaedvl., Verkley & Crous .

 

Leptosphaeria Ces. & De Not.

Leptosphaeria sydowii (Boerema, Kesteren & Loer.) Gruyter, Aveskamp & Verkley.

 

Querciphoma Crous. 

 

Sphaerellopsis Cooke.

 

 

Family

Lindgomycetaceae K. Hiray., Kaz. Tanaka & Shearer.

 

Clohesyomyces K.D. Hyde.

Clohesyomyces aquaticus K.D. Hyde.

 

 

Family

Lophiotremataceae K. Hiray. & Kaz. Tanaka.

 

Atrocalyx A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka.

 

Pseudocryptoclypeus A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka.

 

 

Family

Massarinaceae Munk.

 

Massarina Sacc.

 

Stagonospora (Sacc.) Sacc.

 

 

Family

Melanommataceae G. Winter.

 

Aposphaeria Sacc.

Aposphaeria pulviscula Sacc.

Aposphaeria corallinolutea Gruyter, Aveskamp & Verkley.

 

 

Family

Neocamarosporiaceae Wanas., Wijayaw., Crous & K.D. Hyde.

 

Dimorphosporicola Crous. 

 

 

Family

Neohendersoniaceae A. Giraldo & Crous.

 

Medicopsis Gruyter, Verkley & C.rous.

 

 

Family

Neopyrenochaetaceae Valenz.-Lopez, Crous, Cano, Guarro & Stchigel.

 

Neopyrenochaeta Valenz.-Lopez, Crous, Stchigel, Guarro &Cano.                           

 

 

Family

Parapyrenochaetaceae Valenz.-Lopez, Crous, Stchigel, Guarro & Cano.

 

Parapyrenochaeta Valenz.-Lopez, Crous, Stchigel, Guarro & Cano.

 

 

Family

Phaeosphaeriaceae M.E. Barr.

 

Alloneottiosporina Nag Raj.

Alloneottiosporina thailandica W.J. Li & K.D. Hyde.

 

Chaetosphaeronema Moesz.

Chaetosphaeronema hispidulum (Corda) Moesz, Bot. Közl.

 

Loratospora Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Neosetophoma Gruyter, Aveskamp & Verkley.

 

Neosphaerellopsis Crous & Trakun.

 

Neostagonospora Quaedvl., Verkley & Crous.

 

Paraphoma Morgan-Jones & J.F. White.

 

Parastagonospora Quaedvl., Verkley & Crous.

 

Phaeosphaeria I. Miyake.

 

Setophoma Gruyter, Aveskamp & Verkley.

 

Vrystaatia Quaedvl., W.J. Swart, Verkley & Crous.

 

Xenoseptoria Quaedvl., H.D. Shin, Verkley & Crous.

 

 

Family 

Pseudopyrenochaetaceae Valenz.-Lopez, Crous, Stchigel,Guarro & Cano.

 

Pseudopyrenochaeta Valenz.-Lopez, Crous, Stchigel, Guarro & Cano.

 

 

Family

Pyrenochaetopsidaceae Valenz.-Lopez, Crous, Cano,Guarro & Stchigel.

 

Neopyrenochaetopsis Valenz-Lopez, Cano, Guarro & Stchigel.

 

Pyrenochaetopsis Gruyter, Aveskamp & Verkley.

 

Xenopyrenochaetopsis Valenz.-Lopez, Crous, Stchigel, Guarro & Cano.

 

 

Family 

Saccharataceae Slippers, Boissin & Crous.

 

Septorioides Quaedvl., Verkley & Crous.

 

 

Family

Trematosphaeriaceae K.D. Hyde, Y. Zhang ter, Suetrong & E.B.G. Jones.

 

Trematosphaeria Fuckel.

 

 

Order

Pleosporales, genera incetae sedis

 

Chaetophoma Cooke.

 

Chaetasbolisia Speg.

 

Foliophoma Crous.

 

Pseudochaetosphaeronema Punith.

 

Phialophorophoma Linder.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Strigulales Lücking, M.P. Nelsen & K.D. Hyde.

Family

Strigulaceae A.B. Frank.

 

Strigula Fr.

 

 

Class

Dothideomycetes, orders incertae sedis

Order

Botryosphaeriales C.L. Schoch et al.

Family

Aplosporellaceae Slippers et al.

 

Aplosporella Speg.

 

 

Family

Botryosphaeriaceae Theiss. & Syd.

 

Alanphillipsia Crous & M.J. Wingf.

 

Barriopsis A.J.L. Phillips et al.

 

Botryobambusa Phook., Jian K. Liu & K.D. Hyde.

 

Botryosphaeria Ces. & De Not.

Botryosphaeria dothidea (Moug.) Ces. & De Not.

Botryosphaeria kuwatsukai (Hara) G.Y. Sun & E. Tanaka.

 

Cophinforma Doilom, J.K. Liu & K.D. Hyde.

 

Diplodia Fr.

 

Dothiorella Sacc.

 

Endomelanconiopsis E.I. Rojas & Samuels.

 

Eutiarosporella Crous.

Eutiarosporella tritici (B. Sutton & Marasas) Crous.

 

Lasiodiplodia Ellis & Everh.

 

Macrophomina Petr.

 

Marasasiomyces Crous.

Marasasiomyces karoo (B. Sutton & Marasas) Crous.

 

Mucoharknessia Crous, R.M. Sánchez & Bianchin.

 

Neodeightonia C. Booth.

 

Neofusicoccum Crous, Slippers & A.J.L. Phillips.

 

Neoscytalidium Crous & Slippers.

 

Phaeobotryon Theiss. & Syd.

 

Sakireeta Subram. & K. Ramakr.

 

Spencermartinsia A.J.L. Phillips et al.

 

Sphaeropsis Sacc.

 

Tiarosporella Höhn.

 

 

Family

Melanopsaceae Phillips, Slippers, Boissin & Crous.

 

Melanops Nitschke ex Fuckel.

Melanops fagicola W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

Melanops tulasnei Fuckel, Jb. nassau. Ver. Naturk. 

 

 

Family 

Planistromellaceae M.E. Barr.

 

Blastacervulus H.J. Swart.

 

 

Family   

Phyllostictaceae Fr.

 

Phyllosticta Pers.

 

Pseudofusicoccum Mohali, Slippers & M.J. Wingf.

 

 

Family

Planistromellaceae M.E. Barr.

 

Kellermania Ellis & Everh.

 

 

Family

Pseudorobillardaceae Crous.

 

Pseudorobillarda M. Morelet.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Venturiales Yin. Zhang et al.

Family   

Venturiaceae E. Müll. & Arx ex M.E. Barr.

 

Piggotia Berk. & Broome.

 

 

 

 

Class 

Dothideomycetes

Family 

Incertae sedis,

 

Englerulaceae Henn.

 

Capnodiastrum Speg.

 

 

 

 

Class

Dothideomycetes, genera incertae sedis

 

Asteromella Pass. & Thüm.

 

Botryohypoxylon Samuels & J.D. Rogers.

 

Chaetosticta Petr. & Syd.

 

Homortomyces Crous & M.J. Wingf.

 

Kabatia Bubák.

 

Lignosphaeria Boonmee, Thambug. & K.D. Hyde.

 

Neottiosporina Subram.

 

 

 

 

Subclass

Pleosporomycetidae C.L. Schoch et al.

Order

Pleosporales Luttrell ex M.E. Barr.

Family 

Massarineae Ying Zhang et al.

 

 

Family

Bambusicolaceae D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde.

 

Bambusicola D.Q. Dai & K.D. Hyde.

 

Palmiascoma Phookamsak & K.D. Hyde.

 

 

Family

Didymosphaeriaceae Munk.

 

Alloconiothyrium Verkley et al.

 

Kalmusia Niessl.

 

Paracamarosporium Wijayaw. et al.

 

Paraconiothyrium Verkley.

 

Paraphaeosphaeria O.E. Erikss.

 

Pseudocamarosporium Wijayaw. et al.

 

Verrucoconiothyrium Crous.

 

Xenocamarosporium Crous & M.J. Wingf.

 

 

Family

Lentitheciaceae Y. Zhang ter et al.

 

Murilentithecium Wanasinghe et al.

 

Phragmocamarosporium Wijayaw. et al.

 

 

Family

Macrodiplodiopsidaceae Voglmayr et al.

 

Macrodiplodiopsis Petr.

 

 

Family 

Massarinaceae Munk.

 

Neottiosporina Subram.

 

Suttonomyces Wijayaw. et al.

 

 

Family 

Sulcatisporaceae Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.

 

Magnicamarosporium Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.

 

Sulcatispora Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.

 

 

Family

Massarineae, genus incertae sedis

 

Fuscostagonospora Kaz. Tanaka & K. Hiray.

 

 

Family 

Pleosporineae M.E. Barr.

Family 

Coniothyriaceae W.B. Cooke.

 

Coniothyrium Corda.

 

 

Family

Didymellaceae Gruyter et al.

 

Didymellocamarosporium Wijayaw. & K.D. Hyde.

 

Endocoryneum Petr.

 

Microsphaeropsis Höhn.

 

Family 

Pseudohendersonia Crous & M.E. Palm .

Leptosphaeriaceae M.E. Barr.

 

Chaetoplea (Sacc.) Clem.

 

 

Family

Phaeosphaeriaceae M.E. Barr.

 

Amarenographium O.E. Erikss.

 

Ampelomyces Ces. ex Schltdl.

 

Melnikia Wijayaw. et al.

 

Neosetophoma Gruyter et al.

 

Neosulcatispora Crous & M.J. Wingf.

 

Phaeosphaeria I. Miyake.

 

Phaeosphaeriopsis M.P.S. Câmara et al.

 

Phaeostagonospora A.W. Ramaley.

 

Pleoseptum A.W. Ramaley & M.E. Barr.

 

Poaceicola W.J. Li et al.

 

Scolicosporium Lib. ex Roum.

 

Septoriella Oudem.

 

Tiarospora Sacc. & Marchal.

 

Wojnowiciella Crous et al.

 

 

Family

Pleosporineae, genus incertae sedis

 

Camarosporium Schulzer.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Pleosporales, family incertae sedis

Family 

Biatriosporaceae K.D. Hyde.

 

Versicolorisporium Sat. Hatak. et al.

 

 

Family   

Floricolaceae Thambug. et al.

 

Floricola Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

 

Neocurreya Thambug. & K.D. Hyde.

 

Paulkirkia Wijayaw. et al.

 

 

Family

Lophiostomataceae Sacc.

 

Coelodictyosporium Thambug. & K.D. Hyde.

 

Dimorphiopsis Crous.

 

 

Family

Melanommataceae G. Winter.

 

Melanocamarosporium Wijayaw. et al.

 

 

Family

Pleomassariaceae M.E. Barr.

 

Myxocyclus Riess.

 

Prosthemium Kunze.

 

 

Family 

Sporormiaceae Munk.

 

Forliomyces Phukhamsakda. et al.

 

 

 

 

Order

Pleosporales, genera incertae sedis

 

Camarographium Bubák.

Cyclothyrium Petr.

 

Gordonomyces Crous & Marinc.

 

Sclerostagonospora Höhn.

 

Shearia Petr.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Lichenoconiales Diederich et al.

Family

Lichenoconiaceae Diederich & Lawrey.

 

Lichenoconium Petr. & Syd.

 

 

 

 

Class

Eurotiomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka.

Subclass 

Chaetothyriomycetidae Doweld.

Order 

Chaetothyriales M.E. Barr.

Family 

Lyrommataceae Lücking.

 

Lyromma Bat. & H. Maia.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Phaeomoniellales K.H. Chen, A.E. Arnold, Gueidan & Lutzoni.

Family 

Celotheliaceae Lücking, Aptroot & Sipman.

 

Aequabiliella Crous.

 

Celerioriella Crous.

 

Minutiella Crous. 

 

Neophaeomoniella Roon.-Lath. & Crous. 

 

Paraphaeomoniella Crous. 

 

Pseudophaeomoniella Nigro, Antelmi & Crous. 

 

                                

Family 

Phaeomoniellaceae P.M. Kirk.

 

Phaeomoniella Crous & W. Gams. 

 

Xenocylindrosporium Crous & Verkley.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Chaetothyriales, genus incertae sedis

 

Lichenodiplis Dyko & D. Hawksw.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Pyrenulales, genus incertae sedis

 

Xenus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

 

 

 

 

Class

Lecanoromycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka.

Subclass

Ostropomycetidae V. Reeb, Lutzoni & Cl. Roux.

Order 

Agyriales Clem. & Shear.

Family

Trapeliaceae M. Choisy ex Hertel.

 

Epithyrium (Sacc.) Trotter.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Ostropales, genera incertae sedis

 

Elongaticonidia W.J. Li & E. Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

Elongaticonidia rosae W.J. Li & E Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

 

Mulderomyces Crous, Jacq. Edwards & P.W.J. Taylor.

 

Phacidiella P. Karst.

 

 

 

 

Class

Leotiomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka.

Subclass

Leotiomycetidae P.M. Kirk, P. Cannon, Minter & Stalpers.

Order

Chaetomellales Crous & Denman.

Family

Chaetomellaceae Baral, P.R. Johnst. & Rossman.

 

Chaetomella Fuckel.

 

Pilidium Kunze. 

 

Sphaerographium Sacc.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Helotiales Nannf.

Family 

Drepanopezizaceae Baral.

 

Diplocarpon F.A. Wolf. 

Diplocarpon mespili (Sorauer) B. Sutton.

 

Drepanopeziza Kleb. Jaap.

 

Leptotrochila P. Karst.

Leptotrochila medicaginis (Fuckel) Schüepp, Phytopath. Z.

 

 

Family

Godroniaceae Baral.

 

Ascocalyx Naumov. 

 

Godronia Moug. & Lév.

Godronia uberiformis J.W. Groves

 

Gremmeniella M. Morelet.

 

 

Family 

Helotiaceae Rehm.

 

Crumenulopsis J.W. Groves.

 

 

Family 

Hemiphacidiaceae Korf.

 

Rhabdocline Syd.

 

 

Family

Heterosphaeriaceae Rehm.

 

Heterosphaeria Grev.

Heterosphaeria linariae (Rabenh.) Rehm, Rabenh. Krypt.-Fl.

Heterosphaeria patella (Tode) Grev., Scott.

Heterosphaeria hendersonioides (Fautrey & Lambotte) W.J. Li & K.D. Hyde.

Heterosphaeria umbilicata (Pers.) W.J. Li & K.D. Hyde.

 

 

Family 

Lachnaceae Raitv.

 

Crucellisporiopsis Nag Raj.

Crucellisporiopsis gelatinosa Nag Raj, Can. J.

Crucellisporiopsis prolongata Brub., Rawla & R. Sharma.

 

Crucellisporium M.L. Farr. 

Crucellisporium africanum Nag Raj.

 

 

Family 

Phacidiaceae Fr.

 

Coma Nag Raj & W.B. Kendr.

 

 

Family

Ploettnerulaceae Kirschst.

 

Mastigosporium Riess.

 

 

Family 

Sclerotiniaceae Whetzel.

 

Amerosporium Speg.

 

Pycnopeziza W.L. White & Whetzel.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Leotiales Korf & Lizoň.

Family   

Cochlearomycetaceae Crous.

 

Satchmopsis B. Sutton & Hodges.

 

 

Family 

Tympanidaceae Baral & Quijada.

 

Pragmopora A. Massal.

 

Tympanis Tode.

 

 

 

 

Order

Medeolariales Korf.

Family 

Ascodichaenaceae D. Hawksw. & Sherwood.

 

Ascodichaena Butin.

 

 

Family 

Dermateaceae Fr.

 

Chaetophiophoma Speg.

Chaetophiophoma sorbi W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

 

Coleophoma Höhn.

 

Corniculariella P. Karst.

Corniculariella rhamni W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

 

Dermea Fr.

Dermea cerasi (Pers.) Fr., Syst. orb. veg.

 

Neodermea W.J. Li, D.J. Bhat & K.D. Hyde.

 

Neofabraea H.S. Jacks.

 

Neogloeosporidina W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

 

Parafabraea Chen, Verkley & Crous.

 

Pezicula Tul. & C. Tul.

 

Phlyctema Desm.

 

Pseudofabraea Chen, Verkley & Crous.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Micraspidales Quijada & Tanney.

Family 

Micraspidaceae Quijada & Tanney.

 

Micraspis Darker.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Phacidiales Bessey.

Family

Helicogoniaceae Baral.

 

Eleutheromyces Fuckel.

Eleutheromyces mycophilus (Höhn.) Nag Raj.

 

 

Family 

Phacidiaceae Fr.

 

Allantophomopsiella Crous.

Allantophomopsiella pseudotsugae M. Wilson.

 

Allantophomopsis Petr.

Allantophomopsis fusiformis Nag Raj. 

 

Darkera H.S. Whitney, J. Reid & Piroz.

Darkera abietis H.S. Whitney, J. Reid & Piroz., Can. J. Bot.

Darkera durmitorensis (Karadžić) Crous, in Crous et al.

Darkera parca H.S. Whitney, J. Reid & Piroz.

Darkera sp.

Darkera picea H.S. Whitney, J. Reid & Piroz.

Darkera pseudotsugae (H.S. Whitney, J. Reid & Piroz.) Crous, in Crous et al.

 

Phacidium Fr.

 

Potebniamyces Smerlis.

 

 

 

 

Order

Rhytismatales M.E. Barr ex Minter.

Family

Calloriaceae Baral & G. Marson.

 

Stamnaria Fuckel.

 

 

Family

Rhytismataceae Chevall.

 

Colpoma Wallr.

 

Hypoderma De Not.

 

Hypohelion P.R. Johnst.

 

Rhytisma Fr.

 

Tryblidiopsis P. Karst.

 

 

 

 

Order

Helotiales, genera incertae sedis

 

Apiculospora Wijayaw.

 

Cheirospora Moug. & Fr.

 

Cylindrosporium Grev.

 

Libartania Nag Raj.

 

Vestigium Piroz. & Shoemaker.

 

 

 

 

Class 

Leotiomycetes, genera incertae sedis

 

Furcaspora Bonar.

 

Monochaetiellopsis B. Sutton & DiCosmo.

 

Trinosporium Crous & Decock.

 

Trullula Ces.

 

Unguiculariopsis Rehm.

 

 

 

 

Class  

Sordariomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka.

Subclass

Diaporthomycetidae Senan., Maharachch. & K.D. Hyde.

Order

Diaporthales Nannf.

Family 

Cryphonectriaceae Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

 

Amphilogia Gryzenh., H.F. Glen & M.J. Wingf.

 

Aurantiosacculus Dyko & B. Sutton.

 

Aurapex Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

 

Celoporthe Nakab., Gryzenh., Jol. Roux & M.J. Wingf.

 

Chrysoporthe Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

 

Cryphonectria (Sacc.) Sacc. & D. Sacc.

 

Cryptometrion Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

 

Diversimorbus S.F. Chen & Jol. Roux.

 

Endothia Fr.

 

Endothiella Sacc.

 

Latruncellus M. Verm., Gryzenh. & Jol. Roux.

 

Mastigosporella Höhn.

 

Microthia Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

 

Rostraureum Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

 

Ursicollum Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

 

 

Family

Cytosporaceae Fr.

 

Cytospora Ehrenb.

Cytospora parasitica C. Norphanphoun, Bulgakov & K.D. Hyde.

Cytospora prunicola Norph., Camporesi, T.C. Wen & K.D. Hyde.

Cytospora globosa W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

Cytospora phialidica W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

Cytospora tanaitica C. Norphanphoun, Bulgakov & K.D. Hyde, in Ariyawansa et al.

Cytospora sp.

 

Waydora B. Sutton.

 

 

Family

Diaporthaceae Höhn. ex Wehm.

 

Apioporthella Petr.

 

Chaetoconis Clem.

Chaetoconis polygoni (Ellis & Everh.) Clem.

Chaetoconis vaccinii Melnik & Nag Raj.

 

Chiangraiomyces Senan. & K.D. Hyde.

 

Diaporthe Nitschke.

Diaporthe foeniculina (Sacc.) Udayanga & Castl.

Diaporthe arezzoensis W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

 

Hyaliappendispora Senan., Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

 

 

Family 

Erythrogloeaceae Senan. et al.

 

Erythrogloeum Petr.

 

 

Family 

Gnomoniaceae G. Winter.

 

Amphiporthe Petr.

 

Apiognomonia Höhn.

Apiognomonia errabunda Höhn.

Apiognomonia pseudohystrix W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde.

 

Asteroma DC.

 

Cryptosporella Sacc.

 

Gloeosporidina Petr.

 

Gnomoniopsis Berl.

 

Sirococcus Preuss.

 

 

Family

Lamproconiaceae Norph., T.C. Wen & K.D. Hyde.

 

Hercospora Fr.

 

 

Family

Melanconiellaceae Senan., Maharachch. & K.D. Hyde.

 

Melanconiella Sacc.

 

 

Family 

Prosopidicolaceae Senan. & K.D. Hyde.

 

Prosopidicola Crous & C.L. Lennox.

 

 

Family

Stilbosporaceae Link.

 

Crinitospora B. Sutton & Alcorn. 

Crinitospora pulchra B. Sutton & Alcorn, Trans. Br.

 

 

Family 

Sydowiellaceae Lar. N. Vassiljeva.

 

Breviappendix Senan. & K.D. Hyde. 

 

Hapalocystis Auersw. ex Fuckel. 

 

Tenuiappendicula Senan., Camporesi & K.D. Hyde. 

 

 

 

 

Order

Diaporthales, genera incertae sedis

 

Hypodermina Höhn.

 

Gyrostroma Naumov.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Hypocreales Lindau.

Family

Clavicipitaceae O.E. Erikss.

 

Aschersonia Mont.

Aschersonia calendulina Hywel-Jones & Mongkols.

 

Moelleriella Bres. Polynema Lév.

 

Samuelsia P. Chaverri & K.T. Hodge. 

 

 

Family 

Flammocladiaceae Crous, L. Lombard & R.K.

 

Flammocladiella Crous, L. Lombard & R.K. Schumach.

 

 

Family

Nectriaceae Tul. & C. Tul.

 

Nectria (Fr.) Fr.

 

Thyronectria Sacc.

 

 

Family 

Stachybotryaceae L. Lombard & Crous.

 

Alfaria Crous et al.

 

Koorchaloma Subram.

Koorchaloma bambusae Nag Raj.

Koorchaloma jamaicensis Nag Raj.

Koorchaloma krabiense (Tibpromma & K.D. Hyde) W.J. Li & K.D. Hyde.

Koorchaloma occidentale Nag Raj.

Koorchaloma okamurae I. Hino & Katum.

 

 

 

 

Order

Hypocreales, genus incertae sedis

 

Hymenopsis Sacc.

 

 

 

 

Subclass

Sordariomycetidae O.E. Erikss. & Winka.

Order

Chaetosphaeriales Huhndorf, A.N. Mill. & F.A. Fernández.

Family 

Chaetosphaeriaceae Locq, Réblová et al.

 

Brunneodinemasporium Crous & R.F. Castañeda.

Brunneodinemasporium jonesii Y.Z. Lu, Jian K. Liu & K.D. Hyde.

 

Conicomyces R.C. Sinclair, Eicker & Morgan-Jones.

Conicomyces contortus Illman & G.P. White, Can.

 

Dendrophoma Sacc.

 

Dinemasporium Lév.

Dinemasporium cruciferum Ellis, Bull. Torrey bot.

Dinemasporium morbidum Crous.

Dinemasporium nelloi W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde, in Liu et al.

Dinemasporium pingue (Nag Raj) W.J. Li & K.D. Hyde.

Dinemasporium setulosa (B. Sutton) W. J. Li & K. D. Hyde.

Dinemasporium strigosum (Pers.) Sacc., Michelia.

Dinemasporium pseudodecipiens A. Hashim. & Kaz.

Dinemasporium pseudostrigosum Crous.

 

Infundibulomyces Plaingam, Somrith. & E.B.G. Jones. 

 

Neopseudolachnella A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka.

 

Pseudodinemasporium A. Hashim. & Kaz. Tanaka. 

 

Pseudolachnea Ranoj.

 

Pseudolachnella Teng. 

 

 

 

 

Order 

Diaporthales Nannf.

Family

Cryphonectriaceae Gryzenh. & M.J. Wingf.

 

Prosopidicola Crous & C.L. Lennox.

 

 

Family 

Diaporthaceae Höhn. ex Wehm.

 

Phaeocytostroma Petr.

 

Pustulomyces D.Q. Dai et al.

 

Stenocarpella Syd. & P. Syd.

 

 

Family 

Harknessiaceae Crous.

 

Harknessia Cooke.

 

 

Family 

Macrohilaceae Crous.

 

Macrohilum H.J. Swart.

 

 

Family 

Melanconidaceae G. Winter.

 

Melanconiopsis Ellis & Everh.

 

Melanconium Link.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Phyllachorales M.E. Barr.

Family

Phaeochoraceae K.D. Hyde, P.F. Cannon & M.E. Barr.

 

Cyclodomus Höhn.

 

Phyllachoraceae Theiss. & P. Syd.

 

Diachora Jul. Müll.

 

Rhodosticta Woron.

 

 

Family 

Pseudovalsaceae M.E. Barr.

 

Coryneum Nees.

 

 

Family

Schizoparmeaceae Rossman.

 

Coniella Höhn.

 

Pilidiella Petr. & Syd.

 

 

Family 

Stilbosporaceae Link.

 

Stegonsporium Corda.

 

Stilbospora Pers.

 

 

 

 

Order

Diaporthales, genera incertae sedis

 

Apoharknessia Crous & S.J. Lee. 

 

Asterosporium Kunze. 

 

Dwiroopa Subram & Muthumary. 

 

Greeneria Scribn & Viala. 

 

Lasmenia Speg.

 

 

 

 

Subclass

Xylariomycetidae O.E. Erikss & Winka.

Order

Amphisphaeriales D. Hawksw. & O.E. Erikss.

Family 

Bartaliniaceae Wijayaw et al.

 

Bartalinia Tassi.

 

Broomella Sacc.

 

Doliomyces Steyaert.

 

Hyalotiella Papendorf.

 

Morinia Berl & Bres.

 

Truncatella Steyaert.

 

Zetiasplozna Nag Raj.

 

 

Family 

Discosiaceae Maharachch & K.D. Hyde.

 

Annellolacinia B. Sutton.

 

Discosia Lib.

 

Seimatosporium Corda.

 

 

Family

Pestalotiopsidaceae Maharachch. & K.D. Hyde.

 

Ciliochorella Syd.

 

Monochaetia (Sacc.) Allesch.

 

Neopestalotiopsis Maharachch. et al.

 

Pestalotiopsis Steyaert.

 

Pseudopestalotiopsis Maharachch. et al.

 

Seiridium Nees.

 

 

Family

Phlogicylindriaceae Senan & K.D. Hyde.

 

Phlogicylindrium Crous, Summerb & Summerell.

 

 

Family 

Robillardaceae Crous Robillarda Sacc.         

 

 

 

 

Order 

Amphisphaeriales, genera incertae sedis

 

Bleptosporium Steyaert.

 

Griphosphaerioma Höhn.

 

Hyalotiopsis Punith.

 

Monochaetinula Muthumary et al.

 

Pestalotia De Not.

 

 

 

 

Order

Xylariales Nannf.

Family 

Amphisphaeriaceae G. Winter.

 

Amphisphaeria Ces. & De Not.

 

 

Family

Apiosporaceae K.D. Hyde et al.

 

Arthrinium Kunze.

 

Scyphospora L.A. Kantsch.

 

 

Family 

Diatrypaceae Nitschke.

 

Eutypa Tul & C. Tul.

 

Quaternaria Tul & C. Tul.

 

 

Family 

Microdochiaceae Hern.-Restr., Crous & J.Z. Groenew.

 

Ciliosporella Petr.

Ciliosporella selenospora Petr.

Ciliosporella italica W.J. Li, Camporesi & K.D. Hyde

 

 

Family

Polystigmataceae Höhn. ex Nannf.

 

Polystigma DC.

 

 

Family

Vialaeaceae P.F. Cannon.

 

Vialaea Sacc.

 

 

 

 

Class 

Sordariomycetes, orders incertae sedis

Order 

Phyllachorales M.E. Barr.

Family 

Phyllachoraceae Theiss & H. Syd.

 

Mycohypallage B. Sutton.

 

 

 

 

Order

Tracyllalales Crous.

Family

Tracyllaceae Crous.

 

Tracylla (Sacc.) Tassi.

 

 

 

 

Phylum

ASCOMYCOTA, genera incertae sedis

 

Abrothallus De Not.

 

Agyriellopsis Höhn

 

Ajrekarella Kamat & Kalani.

Ajrekarella polychaetriae Kamat & Kalani, Mycopath.

 

Amerosporiopsis Petr.

 

Anaphysmene Bubák.

 

Angiopomopsis Höhn.

 

Anthracoderma Speg.

 

Aoria Cif.

 

Aphanofalx B. Sutton.

 

Apiocarpella Syd & P. Syd.

 

Aristastoma Tehon.

 

Ascochytopsis Henn.

 

Ascochytulina Petr.

 

Asteroconium Syd & P. Syd.

 

Asteromidium Speg.

 

Avettaea Petr & Syd.

 

Barnettella D. Rao & P.Rag. Rao.

 

Bellulicauda B. Sutton.

 

Blennoria Moug. & Fr.

 

Botryocrea Petr.

 

Brencklea Petrak.

 

Brycekendrickia Nag Raj.

Brycekendrickia indica Nag Raj, Can. J. Bot.

 

Caeruleoconidia Zhurb & Diederich.

 

Callistospora Petr.

 

Camarosporellum Tassi.

 

Camarosporiopsis Abbas et al.

 

Capitorostrum Bat.

 

Carnegieispora Etayo & F. Berger.

 

Ceratopycnis Höhn.

 

Chaetodiplodia P. Karst.

 

Chithramia Nag Raj.

 

Coniambigua Etayo & Diederich.

 

Calocline Syd.

 

Camaropycnis E.K. Cash. 

 

Catenophora Luttr.

 

Ceuthodiplospora Died.

 

Chaetoseptoria Tehon. 

 

Cheilaria Lib.

 

Choanatiara DiCosmo.

Choanatiara gracilis Nag Raj, in Nag Raj & DiCosmo, Can. J. Bot.

Choanatiara lunata DiCosmo & Nag Raj, in Nag Raj & DiCosmo, Can. J. Bot.

 

Chondropodiella Höhn.

 

Ciliochora Höhn.

 

Clypeopycnis Petr.

 

Collonaemella Höhn.

 

Comatospora Piroz & Shoemaker.

Comatospora suttonii Piroz. & Shoemaker, Can.

 

Cornucopiella Höhn.

 

Cornutispora Piroz.

Cornutispora limaciformis Piroz.

 

Crandallia Ellis & Sacc.

 

Cryptomycella Höhn.

 

Cryptosporium Kunze.

 

Cylindrogloeum Petr.

 

 

Cylindroxyphium Bat. & Cif.

Cystotricha Berk & Broome.

 

Cytogloeum Petr.

 

Cytonaema Höhn.

 

Cytoplacosphaeria Petr.

 

Cytosporella Sacc.

 

Dasysticta Speg.

 

Davisiella Petr.

 

Dearnessia Bubák. 

 

Dendrodomus Bubák. 

 

Dialaceniopsis Bat.

 

Didymochaeta Sacc. & Ellis.

 

Didymosporina Höhn.

 

Diedickea Syd & P. Syd.

 

Dilophospora Desm.

 

Dimastigosporium Faurel & Schotter.

 

Diplosporonema Höhn.

 

Diplozythiella Died.

 

Discogloeum Petr.

 

Discosporina Höhn.

 

Discosporium Höhn., Z.

 

Dothideodiplodia Murashk.

 

Dothiorina Höhn.

 

Dwayalomella Brisson, Piroz. & Pauzé.

 

Ebollia Minter & Caine.

Ebollia vermispora Nag Raj.

 

Endobotrya Berk. & M.A. Curtis.

 

Endobotryella Höhn.

 

Endomelanconium Petr.

 

Enerthidium Syd.

 

Eriospora Berk. & Broome.

 

Eriosporella Höhn.

Eriosporella calami (Niessl) Höhn., Sber. Akad. Wiss. Wien, Math.-naturw. Kl.

 

Fairmaniella Petr & Syd.

 

Fuckelia Bonord.

 

Gampsonema Nag Raj.

 

Gaubaea Petr.

 

Gloeocoryneum Weindlm.

 

Hapalosphaeria Syd.

 

Helhonia B. Sutton. 

 

Hemidothis Syd & P. Syd.

 

Hendersonina E.J. Butler. 

 

Hendersoniopsis Höhn.

 

Hendersonula Speg.

 

Hoehneliella Bres & Sacc.

 

Hypocline Syd.

 

Hysterodiscula Petr.

 

Idiocercus B. Sutton.

 

Jahniella Petr.

 

Jubispora B. Sutton & H.J. Swart.

 

Kaleidosporium Van Warmelo & B. Sutton.

 

Kamatella Anahosur.

 

Kendrickomyces B. Sutton, V.G. Rao & Mhaskar.

 

Kirstenboschia Quaedvl., Verkleys & Crous.

 

Laeviomyces D. Hawksw.

 

Lamproconium (Grove) Grove. 

 

Lasmeniella Petr & Syd.

 

Lecanostictopsis B. Sutton & Crous.

 

Leptochlamys Died.

 

Leptodermella Höhn.

 

Leptothyrina Höhn.

 

Lichenohendersonia Calat & Etayo.

 

Ligniella Naumov. 

 

Linochorella Syd. & P. Syd.

 

Massariothea Syd.

 

Melanophoma Papendorf & J.W. du Toit.

 

Metazythia Petr.

 

Microdiscula Höhn.

 

Microperella Höhn.

 

Minutoexcipula V. Atienza & D. Hawksw.

 

Mirimyces Nag Raj.

Mirimyces pulcher Nag Raj.

 

Monochaetiella E. Castell.

 

Monodia Breton & Faurel.

 

Monostichella Höhn.

 

Myriellina Höhn.

 

Myrotheciastrum Abbas & B. Sutton.

 

Myxothyrium Bubák & Kabát.

 

Nagrajomyces Mel’nik.

 

Nanoschema B. Sutton.

 

Neochaetospora B. Sutton & Sankaran.

 

Neohendersonia Petr.

 

Neoheteroceras Nag Raj.

 

Neomelanconium Petr.

 

Neoplaconema B. Sutton.

 

Neottiospora Desm.

 

Neozythia Petr.

 

Nigropuncta D. Hawksw.

 

Nummospora E. Müll. & Shoemaker.

 

Obstipipilus B. Sutton. 

 

Oncospora Kalchbr.

 

Oncosporella P. Karst.

 

Orphanocoela Nag Raj. 

 

Paraaoria R.K. Verma & Kamal. 

 

Parahyalotiopsis Nag Raj.

 

Peltistromella Höhn.

 

Peltosoma Syd.

 

Perizomella Syd.

 

Pestalozziella Sacc. & Ellis ex Sacc.

 

Phacostromella Petr.

 

Phaeodomus Höhn.

 

Phaeolabrella Speg.

 

Phellostroma Syd. & P. Syd.

 

Phloeosporella Höhn.

 

Phlyctaeniella Petr.

 

Phragmotrichum Kunze.

 

Placodiplodia Bubák.

 

Placonema Sacc. & D. Sacc. Petr.

 

Placothyrium Bubák.

 

Plectronidiopsis Nag Raj.

 

Pleurophomopsis Petr.

 

Pleurothyrium Bubák.

 

Poropeltis Henn.

 

Proboscispora Punith.

 

Pseudobasidiospora Dyko & B. Sutton. 

 

Pseudodiplodia (P. Karst.) Sacc.

 

Pseudoneottiospora Faurel & Schotter.

 

Pseudostegia Bubák. 

 

Pseudothyrium Höhn.

 

Pseudozythia Höhn.

 

Pullospora Faurel & Schotter. 

 

Pycnovellomyces R.F. Castañeda.

 

Rhabdogloeopsis Petr.

 

Rhizosphaerina B. Sutton. 

 

Rhodesia Grove. 

 

Rhodesiopsis B. Sutton & R. Campb.

 

Rileya A. Funk .

 

Rubikia H.C. Evans & Minter. 

 

Sarcophoma Höhn.

 

Scaphidium Clem.

 

Schwarzmannia Pisareva.

 

Scolecosporiella Petr.

 

Scopaphoma Dearn. & House.

 

Seimatosporiopsis B. Sutton et al.

 

Septocyta Petr.

 

Septogloeum Sacc.

 

Septopatella Petr.

 

Shawiella Hansf.

 

Sirophoma Höhn.

 

Siroplacodium Petr.

 

Sirothecium P. Karst.

 

Sirozythiella Höhn.

 

Sphaeriothyrium Bubák.

 

Staurophoma Höhn.

 

Stegonsporiopsis Van Warmelo & B. Sutton.

 

Stevensonula Petr.

 

Stictosepta Petr.

 

Stigmella Lév.

 

Stilbophoma Petr.

 

Strasseria Bres. & Sacc.

 

Strasseriopsis B. Sutton & Tak. Kobay.

 

Suttoniella S. Ahmad.

 

Tetranacrium H.J. Huds. & B. Sutton. 

 

Thoracella Oudem.

 

Thrinacospora Petr.

 

Thyrsidina Höhn.

 

Toxosporiella B. Sutton.

 

Toxosporiopsis B. Sutton & Sellar. 

 

Trematophoma Petr.

 

Tribolospora D.A. Reid.

 

Tunicago B. Sutton & Pollack. 

 

Uniseta Ciccar.

 

Urohendersonia Speg.

 

Urohendersoniella Petr.

 

Vanderystiella Henn.

 

Vouauxiella Petr. & Syd.

 

Xenidiocercus Nag Raj. 

 

Xepicula Nag Ra.j. 

 

Xepiculopsis Nag Raj.

 

Yalomyces Nag Raj. 

 

Yoshinagaia Henn.

 

Zelandiocoela Nag Raj. 

 

Zelosatchmopsis Nag Raj. 

 

Zunura Nag Raj. 

 

 

 

 

Phylum 

BASIDIOMYCOTA R.T. Moore.

Subphylum

AGARICOMYCOTINA Doweld.

Class

Agaricomycetes Doweld.

Subclass

Agaricomycetidae Parmasto.

Order 

Agaricales underw.

Family

Physalacriaceae Corner.

 

Mycotribulus Nag Raj & W.B. Kendr.

 

 

 

 

Subclass 

incertae sedis

Order 

Corticiales K.H. Larss.

Family   

Corticiaceae Herter.

 

Giulia Tassi.

Giulia tenuis (Sacc.) Tassi ex Sacc. & D. Sacc.

 

 

 

 

Order 

Sebacinales M. Weiss, Selosse, Rexer, A. Urb. & Oberw.

Order 

Sebacinales, genus incertae sedis

 

Chaetospermum Sacc.

Chaetospermum artocarpi (Nag Raj) Nag Raj.

Chaetospermum camelliae Agnihothr.

 

 

 

 

Class 

Agaricomycetes, genenra incertae sedis

 

Cenangiomyces Dyko & B. Sutton. 

 

Ellula Nag Raj.

 

Fibulocoela Nag Raj. 

Fibulocoela indica Nag Raj.

 

Pycnovellomyces R.F. Castañeda.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Coelomycetes

The website Coelomycetes.org provides an up-to-date classification and account of all genera of the class Coelomycetes.

Contact